We at Minerva Intelligence Inc. (“Minerva,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) have created this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) because we know that you care about how information you provide to us is used and shared. This Privacy Policy relates to the information collection and use practices of Minerva in connection with our websites located at minervaintelligence.com, yukonmineraltargets.com, minervageohazards.com and minsemlite.com (and sub-domains) including all associated sites linked thereto (each, a “Site” and collectively, the “Sites”).

Description of Users and Acceptance of Terms

This Privacy Policy applies to visitors to the Sites, who view only publicly-available content (“Visitors”) on the Sites.

By accessing our Sites, Visitors are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the respective Terms of Use for each Site (linked here): minervaintelligence.com, yukonmineraltargets.com, minervageohazards.com and minsemlite.com.

Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning set forth in the respective Terms of Use referenced above.

The Information We Collect and How We Use/Share It

The below describes what information Minerva collects or receives about/from Visitors and how such information is used and shared.

Contact Information

When you contact us using the “Request for Information” or “Contact Details” pages, sign up for our email marketing, or otherwise request information on or through the Sites, you will be asked to provide certain information which may include your name, e-mail address, country, state/region, and phone number.

Server Log Information

Like most websites today, our web servers keep log files that record information each time a device accesses those servers. Such information typically includes IP addresses, browser type and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, date and time, amount of time spent on particular pages, what sections of the Sites Visitors visit, and similar information concerning Visitors’ use of the Sites. We may also collect information about your geographic location.

 Account Data

Account data (“Account Data”) is personal information you provide us, or that we collect from you in connection with your access to and use of our services (such as when you provide us information to register for an account, or information we collect about your browser when you connect to one of our services, etc.). You may provide us with information in connection with the creation and management of your account for the services, such as a name, email address and a password to create an account. If you have purchased a paid version of our services, we (and our third-party payment processors) will collect information about the purchase or transaction. This includes billing details and credit card information, other account and authentication information. You may otherwise choose to provide us with information when you fill in a form, contact our customer support, respond to surveys or use other features of our services.

Content

The content which you upload, download, or view on our Sites may, but does not necessarily, contain personal information. We only process content at your direction.

“Cookie” Information

We collect information using “cookie” technology. Cookies are small packets of data that a website stores on your computer’s or mobile device’s hard drive (or other storage medium) so that your computer will “remember” information about your visit. We may use both 1st and 3rd-party session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them). These cookies help us collect information regarding your web session to determine, for example, Visitor web traffic patterns, the effectiveness of our Sites’ navigational structure, and to enhance your experience using the Sites. For more information on certain uses of cookies, please see the information regarding analytics and advertising/remarketing providers below.

If you do not want us to place a cookie on your hard drive, you may be able to turn that feature off on your computer or mobile device (or display a warning before cookies are dropped).  Please consult your Internet browser’s documentation for information on how to do this and how to delete persistent cookies. However, if you decide not to accept cookies from us, the Sites may not function as intended.

Third-Party Analytics

We use one or more third–party analytics services to evaluate your use of the Sites and compile reports on activity (based on their collection of IP addresses, Internet service provider, browser type, operating system and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, data and time, amount of time spent on particular pages, what sections of the Site you visit, number of links clicked, search terms, and other usage data), and analyze performance metrics. These third parties use cookies to help collect, analyze, and provide us reports and/or information. By accessing and using the Sites, you consent to the processing of information about you by these analytics providers in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. For more information on these third parties, including how to opt out from certain information collection, please visit the sites below.  Please be advised that if you opt out of any service, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Site.

For Google Analytics, please visit: https://www.google.com/analytics.

Third-Party Advertising/Remarketing

We may share or receive information about you with/from third parties, including, but not limited to, advertising and remarketing providers (or similar partners) for purposes of providing personalized advertisements, remarketing, reports, and other personalization features.

Below is a list of advertising/remarketing providers used by Minerva. This list may be subject to change based on the campaigns that we run. By accessing and using the Sites, you consent to the processing of information about you by these providers in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. You may use the accompanying links to learn more about these providers and, if available, how to opt-out from their targeted ads or other personalization features. Please note you will not necessarily be opted-out of advertising or content generally; you may still receive generic ads or content.

 - Google Display Network, for more information please visit: https://support.google.com/google-ads.

In addition, you may opt-out of interest-based advertising by participating providers by visiting http://www.networkadvertising.org and http://www.aboutads.info/choices for details on how to do so.

Aggregate Data

In an ongoing effort to better understand our Visitors and usage of the Sites, we might analyze your information in aggregate form to operate, maintain, manage, and improve one or all of them. This aggregate information does not identify you personally. We may share this aggregate data with our affiliates, agents, and business partners. We may also disclose aggregated Visitor statistics in order to describe our services or the Site to current and prospective business partners and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

Sharing with Third Parties

Like many businesses, we hire other companies to perform certain business-related services. We may disclose your information to certain types of third party companies but only to the extent needed to enable them to provide such services. The types of companies that may receive information and their functions are: hosting services, technical assistance, marketing, database management/back-up services, use analytics, and customer service. These other companies will have access to your information only as necessary to perform their functions and to the extent permitted by law. We may also share your information with any of our parent companies, subsidiaries, affiliates, or other companies under common control with us.

Business Transfers

In the event of a merger, dissolution, reorganization or similar corporate event, or the sale of all or substantially all of our assets, we expect that the information, including personal information, that we have collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy would be transferred to the surviving entity in a merger or the acquiring entity. All such transfers shall be subject to our commitments with respect to the privacy and confidentiality of such information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. This policy shall be binding upon Minerva and its legal successors in interest.

Disclosure to Public Authorities

In certain situations, we may be required to disclose your information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We may also disclose your information to other third parties when compelled to do so by government authorities or required by law or regulation including, but not limited to, in response to court orders and subpoenas.

Personal Information Rights

You may have the right to access, correct, amend, or delete your personal information; to the extent such functionality is not provided through an account with us, you may make such request by sending an email to us at info@minervaintelligence.com with “Privacy Policy” in the subject line. Please allow us a reasonable time to respond to your request.

Opt-Out for Direct Marketing; Email Management

You may opt out at any time from the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes, and/or the transfer of your personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes by emailing the instructions to info@minervaintelligence.com with “Privacy Policy” in the subject line. Please allow us a reasonable time to process your request.

You may also manage your receipt of marketing communications by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of any Minerva marketing email and following the instructions found on the page to which the link takes you. Please allow us a reasonable time to process your request. You cannot opt out of receiving transactional or administrative e-mails.

Retention of Personal Information

We will retain your personal information in a form that identifies you only for as long as it serves the purpose(s) for which it was initially collected as stated in this Privacy Policy, subsequently authorized, or as allowed under applicable law.

How We Protect Your Information

Minerva takes very seriously the security and privacy of the information that it collects pursuant to this Privacy Policy. Accordingly, we will implement reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect your information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction, taking into account the risks involved in processing and the nature of such information, and comply with applicable laws and regulations.

Children

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 through the Site. If you are under 13, please do not give us any personal information.  If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided personal information to us, please contact us at info@minervaintelligence.com with “Privacy Policy” in the subject line, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

Important Notice to All Residents Outside of Canada

Our data servers are located in Canada. If you are located outside of Canada, please be aware that any information provided to us, including personal information, will be transferred from your country of origin to Canada. Your decision to provide such information to us, or allow us to collect such information through our Sites, constitutes your consent to this data transfer.

California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to obtain certain information about the types of personal information that companies with whom they have an established business relationship (and that are not otherwise exempt) have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year, including the names and addresses of those third parties, and examples of the types of services or products marketed by those third parties.  If you wish to submit a request pursuant to Section 1798.83, please contact Minerva via email at info@minervaintelligence.com with “Privacy Policy” in the subject line.

Do Not Track

Minerva does not respond to “Do Not Track” settings or other related mechanisms at this time.

Links to External Sites

The Site may contain links to third-party websites (“External Sites”). Minerva has no control over the privacy practices or the content of any such External Sites. As such, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of such External Sites. You should check the applicable privacy policy and terms of use when visiting or clicking the links to any such External Sites.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the ‘Last Updated’ date stated at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time with or without notice to you. By visiting a Site after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes. Please be aware that, to the extent permitted by applicable law, our use of the information is governed by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collect the information. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

How to Contact Us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please e-mail us at info@minervaintelligence.com with “Privacy Policy” in the subject line.

Last Updated: June 5, 2019

Subscribe for Updates